15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Stephens, _U.S. _, * * * 77 L. Ed. 2d 235 * * * (1983), quoting Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 189 * * * (1976) (opinion of Stewart, Powell, and Stevens, JJ.).”
Accordingly, this argument is without merit.
IV
Appellant also challenges the trial court’s denial of certain requests for funding to obtain expert assistance. Appellant, an indigent, argues that the denial of funding for expert assistance was in violation of R.C. 2929.024 and amounted to a denial of his right to effective assistance of counsel guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution.
R.C. 2929.024 provides, in relevant part:
“If the court determines that the defendant is indigent and that investigation services, experts, or other services are reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder at trial or at the sentencing hearing, the court shall authorize the defendant’s counsel to obtain the necessary services for the defendant, and shall order that payment of the fees and expenses for the necessary services be made in the same manner that payment for appointed counsel is made * * Thus, R.C. 2929.024 requires the court to provide an in
The extent to which the provision of expert assistance to an indigent defendant is constitutionally required has not been established. However, in Britt v.