15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Appellant has not met this burden.
We agree with appellant’s assertion that the state cannot, in the sentencing phase, present proof of aggravating factors, other than those of which the appellant was found guilty of committing in the guilt phase of the trial. R.C. 2929.03(D)(1). However, by that same statute, the “prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances * * * outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death.” Therefore, because the state carries the burden of proof, we hold that it has the right to open and close during final arguments to the jury.
In State v.