15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Although the standard is not readily apparent from a reading of R.C. 2929.03 or 2929.04, the Committee Comment to the former R.C. 2929.03
In the present case, the trial court placed the burden of proving mitigating factors by a preponderance of the evidence upon appellant.
Appellant next maintains that the imposition of the death penalty under Ohio’s statutory structure is constitutionally infirm for failing to provide necessary and adequate guidance to the sentencing authority in relation to “weighing” aggravating circumstances and mitigating factors.
R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provides in relevant part:
“Upon consideration of the relevant evidence raised at trial, the testimony, other evidence, statement of the offender, arguments of counsel, and, if applicable, the reports submitted pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the trial jury, if the offender was tried by a jury, shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case. If the jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender. Absent such a finding, the jury shall recommend that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment or to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.”