15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] There is nothing which we have discovered in our review of death sentences imposed or raised in appellant’s brief which suggests that the sentence in this case was imposed arbitrarily or freakishly as condemned in Furman v. Georgia, supra (408 U.S. 238).
IX
Appellant also challenges the trial court’s instructions to the jury as to the state’s burden of proof at both the guilt and penalty phases of trial. Appellant first argues that in a capital case, the state’s burden should be “proof beyond all doubt” and that the jury must be so instructed. This argument is without merit. R.C. 2901.05(A) defines the burden of proof in all criminal proceedings and provides that “[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.”