15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Crim. R. 1, which sets forth the scope and applicability of the Rules of Criminal Procedure, provides in relevant part:
“(A) These rules prescribe the procedure to be followed in all courts of this state in the exercise of criminal jurisdiction, with the exceptions stated in subdivision (C) of this rule.”
The seven exceptions enumerated in subdivision (C) are clearly inapplicable to the present case.
R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides in part:
“The defendant shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence of any factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death. The prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death.”
R.C. 2315.01(C) provides:
“The party who would be defeated if no evidence were offered on either side, first, must produce his evidence, and the adverse party must then produce his evidence.”
R.C. 2315.01(F) provides in part: