15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Id. at 765.
Having examined the trial court’s charge to the jury herein, it is readily apparent that the portion of the charge to the jury under consideration was an accurate and correct statement of Ohio law,
VII
We turn now to our review of the sentencing phase of appellant’s trial. R.C. 2929.05(A) defines the scope of our review where the penalty of death has been imposed, and provides in part:
“* * * [T]he court of appeals and the supreme court shall upon appeal review the sentence of death at the same time that they review the other issues of the case * * * shall review the judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed * * * shall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record * * * consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate. In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals and the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. They shall also review all of the facts and other evidence to determine if the evidence supports the finding of the aggravating circumstances the trial jury or the panel of three judges found the offender guilty of com
For purposes of establishing factors in mitigation, three witnesses testified and appellant made a statement on his own behalf.
The first witness to testify for purposes of mitigation was Dr. Sandra B. McPherson, a clinical psychologist.