15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] See People v. Ramos (1984), 37 Cal. 3d 136, 207 Cal. Rptr. 800, 689 P. 2d 430. The court concluded that the instruction invites the jury to improperly speculate upon the actions of the present or future Governor when considering whether to impose a sentence of death.
See fns. 32 and 33, supra.
The Georgia statute at issue in Zant, supra, did not prohibit consideration of non-statutory aggravating circumstances and did not require the sentencing court to weigh the aggravating circumstances against the mitigating factors.
R.C. 2929.021 provides:
“(A) If an indictment or a count in an indictment charges the defendant with aggravated murder and contains one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the clerk of the court in which the indictment is filed, within fifteen days after the day on which it is filed, shall file a notice with the supreme court indicating that the indictment was filed. The notice shall be in the form prescribed by the clerk of the supreme court and shall contain, for each charge of aggravated murder with a specification, at least the following information pertaining to the charge:
“(1) The name of the person charged in the indictment or count in the indictment with aggravated murder with a specification;
“(2) The docket number or numbers of the case or cases arising out of the charge, if available;
“(3) The court in which the case or cases will be heard;
“(4) The date on which the indictment was filed.
“(1) The name of the person who entered the guilty or no contest plea or who is named in the indictment or count that is dismissed;
“(2) The docket numbers of the cases in which the guilty or no contest plea is entered or in which the indictment or count is dismissed;
“(3) The sentence imposed on the offender in each case.”
It is true, as appellant points out, that criminal statutes are to be “strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.” R.C. 2901.04(A).