15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] The notice shall be filed within fifteen days after the plea is entered or the indictment or count is dismissed, shall be in the form prescribed by the clerk of the supreme court, and shall contain at least the following information:
“(1) The name of the person who entered the guilty or no contest plea or who is named in the indictment or count that is dismissed;
“(2) The docket numbers of the cases in which the guilty or no contest plea is entered or In which the indictment or count is dismissed;
“(3) The sentence imposed on the offender in each case.”
R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provides in relevant part:
“Upon consideration of the relevant evidence raised at trial, the testimony, other evidence, statement of the offender, arguments of counsel, and, if applicable, the reports submitted pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the trial jury, if the offender was tried by a jury, shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case. If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender. Absent such a finding, the jury shall recommend that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment or to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.
“If the trial jury recommends that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment or to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment, the court shall impose the sentence recommended by the jury upon the offender. If the trial jury recommends that the sentence of death be imposed upon the offender, the court shall proceed to impose sentence pursuant to division (D)(3) of this section.”
R.C. 2929.05 pertinently provides:
“* * * In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals
79 L. Ed. 2d 29, 37.
It is noteworthy that R.C. 2903.01(B) and 2929.04(A)(7) are not identical.