15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] See Barclay v. Florida (1983),_U.S._, 77 L.Ed. 2d 1134.
Appellant also contends his death sentence should be set aside for the reason that R.C. Chapter 2929 fails to explicitly identify whether the defendant bears the burden of proving the existence of mitigating factors, and what standard of proof must be utilized in determining their presence. We disagree. An examination of the pertinent statutory provisions which address the subject of mitigating factors demonstrates that the statute does indeed provide the direction that appellant claims is lacking.
For example, R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
“The defendant shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence of any factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death. The prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death.”
This statutory section unambiguously answers appellant’s charge as to who bears the burden of proving the existence of mitigating circumstances, by specifically placing the burden on the defendant to go forward with evidence of mitigation.