15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] XII
Appellant next contends that “[i]n the penalty phase of a capital case, the defendant shall have the right to open and close the final arguments because a capital defendant actually has the affirmative on the issue of whether he should be sentenced to death.” Appellant bases this claim on R.C. 2929.03(D)(1),
In the case sub judice, at the conclusion of the penalty phase of the trial, the court permitted the state to open and close final arguments to the jury. We find no error in this for the following reasons.
R.C. 2945.10(F) provides that: “[w]hen the evidence is concluded * * * the counsel for the state shall commence, the defendant or his counsel follow, and the counsel for the state conclude the argument to the jury.”
As stated in the third paragraph of the syllabus in State v.