15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] It is to be noted that we are not dealing here with substantial and extensive prosecutorial misconduct repudiated by this court in State v. Smith (1984), 14 Ohio St. 3d 13, State v. Henry (1983), 4 Ohio St. 3d 44, and State v. Liberatore (1982), 69 Ohio St. 2d 583 [23 O.O.3d 489]. In this case, the prosecutor’s remarks were incidental and isolated. Given the wide latitude afforded counsel in summation, and the fact that the court took prompt corrective action, we cannot discern any harm to appellant.
In pertinent part, R.C. 2945.74 provides:
“The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense.”
This same principle also was well put by the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals in Picker X-Ray Corp. v. Frerker (C.A. 8, 1969), 405 F. 2d 916, 922: “Statements made at the time of an act * * * have been regarded, because of their spontaneity, as inherently credible * * *.”