15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Subsequent to this charge, two verdict forms were provided to the jurors. One form provided for the sentence of death, and contained twelve signature lines. The other form provided for a life sentence with a blank space for the jury to impose either twenty or thirty years of imprisonment without parole. This form also contained twelve signature lines.
Appellant maintains that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury that unanimity was required in order to return a verdict imposing a life sentence. Appellant predicates this argument primarily upon his construction of R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) which provides, in relevant part:
“If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender. Absent such a finding, the jury shall recommend that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment or to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.”
In the first sentence above, referring to the imposition of a sentence of death, the statute requires a unanimous jury finding. However, when referring to the imposition of a life sentence, neither unanimity nor any other percentage of jurors is set forth.