15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Appellant first argues that in a capital case, the state’s burden should be “proof beyond all doubt” and that the jury must be so instructed. This argument is without merit. R.C. 2901.05(A) defines the burden of proof in all criminal proceedings and provides that “[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution.” With particular reference to imposition of the death penalty, R.C. 2929.03(B) requires that the jury be instructed “* * * that a specification shall be proved beyond a reasonable doubt in order to support a guilty verdict on the specification * * Similarly, R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides that “* * * [t]he prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death.” See, also, R.C. 2929.03(D)(2).
The constitutionality of requiring a burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt in criminal proceedings has been firmly established.