15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Id. at 267.
As in Zant, the evidence supporting the merged aggravating circumstances in the present case was clearly admissible. Moreover, like the Georgia Supreme Court, the scope of mandatory review provided by this •court in capital cases is extensive in order to guard against arbitrary, capricious and disproportionate sentencing. Specifically, under R.C. 2929.05(A), our function parallels that of a jury when the sentence of death is imposed, in that we are bound to “* * * independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate.” Equally important is the fact that in his charge to the jury, the trial judge herein made no suggestion that “the presence of more than one aggravating circumstance should be given special weight.” Id. at 258.