15 Ohio St. 3d 164 | Ohio | 1984
[…] “When there are one or more valid aggravating factors which support a death sentence, in the absence of any mitigating factor(s) which might override the aggravating factors, death is presumed to be the appropriate penalty. White v. State, 403 So. 2d 331 (Fla. 1981), cert. denied,_U.S--- * * * 77 L. Ed. 2d 1412 (1983); State v. Dixon, 283 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1973), cert. denied, 416 U.S. 943, * * * 40 L. Ed. 2d 295 (1974).”
R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provides:
“Upon consideration of the relevant evidence raised at trial, the testimony, other evidence, statement of the offender, arguments of counsel, and, if applicable, the reports submitted pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, the trial jury, if the offender was tried by a jury, shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case. If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender. Absent such a finding, the jury shall recommend that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment or to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.
“If the trial jury recommends that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment or to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment, the court shall impose the sentence recommended by the jury upon the offender. If the trial jury recommends that the sentence of death be imposed upon the offender, the court shall proceed to impose sentence pursuant to division (D)(3) of this section.”
R.C. 2929.03(D)(3) provides:
“Upon consideration of the relevant evidence raised at trial, the testimony, other evidence, statement of the offender, arguments of counsel, and, if applicable, the reports submitted to the court pursuant to division (D)(1) of this section, if, after receiving pursuant to
“(a) Life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment;
“(b) Life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.”
The instruction, referred to as the “Briggs Instruction,” was incorporated pursuant to voter initiative into Cal. Penal Code Ann. Section 190.3. At trial in Ramos, the judge charged the jury under the Briggs Instruction as follows: