847 P.2d 488 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Gebhardt, at 687.

Jenkins' reliance on the Gebhardt rule is misplaced. First, Gebhardt is inapposite to the relationship between chapter 271 and chapters 405 and 1, because chapter 271, the earlier enacted statute, contained the emergency clause and took effect before chapters 405 and 1 (the later enacted statutes) were even filed. Second, Gebhardt is inapposite to the relationship between chapter 271 and chapters 99, 405, and 1 because Gebhardt was decided prior to the adoption of RCW 1.12.025(1), which states in relevant part:

If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the ... code, each amendment without reference to the others, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control[.]

(Italics ours.) Therefore, under this provision, failing a conflict in purpose, each amendment may be given effect.

[4, 5] The various amendments to RCW 9.94A.320 adopted in 1989 do not conflict in purpose.