State v. Jenkins
[…] Davis, 144 Wis. 2d 852, 863, 425 N.W.2d 411, 416 (1988) (brackets in original, citations omitted). The defendant must have intended to either inflict some harm on the victim, although not the death that resulted, State v. Blair, 164 Wis. 2d 64, 73-74, 473 N.W.2d 566, 570-571 (Ct. App. 1991), or put the victim in imminent danger, State v. Bernal, 111 Wis. 2d 280, 282-285, 330 N.W.2d 219, 220-222 (Ct. App. 1983).

[27]

Second-degree murder in violation of section 940.02(1), Stats. (1985-86), is a lesser-included crime of first-degree murder in violation of section 940.01, Stats. (1985-86). See section 939.66(2), Stats. ("An included crime [is] . . . [a] crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged."). Whether the trial court should have submitted second-degree murder to the jury for its consideration is a matter that we must analyze independently of the trial court's determination. State v. Kramar, 149 Wis. 2d 767, 791, 440 N.W.2d 317, 327 (1989).

[28-30]