730 P.2d 1374 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] "Criminal possession of leased or rented machinery, equipment or a motor vehicle is a class C felony."
[2] The fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in part: "No state shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."
Article 1, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution provides:
"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."
[3] The fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in part: "nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; ...".
Article 1, section 3 of the Washington State Constitution provides: