730 P.2d 1374 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Apparently they reason that the legislative intent as to whether conduct such as we have here constitutes second degree theft or criminal possession of encumbered, leased, or rented personal property under RCW 9.45.060 is ambiguous. Thus, they argue that the prosecutor should have charged them with RCW 9.45.060, because that statute carries a lesser penalty.[5]
Both arguments are defeated by the plain language of RCW 9.45.060. That statute provides, in part:
*387 Every person being in possession thereof, who shall sell, ... convert to his own use, ... any personal property or any part thereof, upon which a security agreement, ... exists, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the secured party of such security agreement, ... shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
...
The provisions of this section shall be cumulative and nonexclusive and shall not affect any other criminal provision.
(Italics ours.)
A reading of the statute discloses that the Legislature unambiguously intended this statute to be "cumulative and nonexclusive."