400 S.W.3d 303 | Mo. | 2013
[…] Both ordinances sought to criminalize activities such as standing on street corners and speaking to people or attempting to speak to people. These ordinances ran the risk of chilling protected speech by discouraging people from engaging in these protected activities. To the extent that the Beine dicta relied on these authorities to apply the overbreadth doctrine outside of the First Amendment context, it was incorrect.
Jeffrey’s claim that § 566.083 is over-broad in violation of the First Amendment lacks merit. Jeffrey has not demonstrated how § 566.083 will. — or even might — have a chilling effect on protected speech. Section 566.083 does not prohibit speech; it prohibits conduct. Specifically, it prohibits a person from “[k]nowingly expos[ing] his or her genitals to a child less than fifteen years of age under circumstances in which he or she knows that his or her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the child,” a prohibition that is within the power of the state to enforce. The Supreme Court has recognized that the overbreadth doctrine generally is not applicable when a statute regulates only conduct: