400 S.W.3d 303 | Mo. | 2013
[…] Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 615, 93 S.Ct. 2908, 37 L.Ed.2d 830 (1973) (citations omitted). This Court, likewise, has recognized that when conduct is at issue, the overbreadth doctrine has a more limited application. See State v. Moore, 90 S.W.3d 64, 66-67 (Mo. banc 2002); State v. Helgoth, 691 S.W.2d 281, 284-85 (Mo. banc 1985); Seine, 162 S.W.3d at 492 (Stith, J., dissenting).
Jeffrey has not demonstrated that § 566.083 is so substantially over-broad as to be invalid. This Court cannot see how this statute, which makes it a crime for a person to “[k]nowingly expose[] his or her genitals to a child less than fifteen years of age under circumstances in which he or she knows that his or her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the child,” is likely to chill protected speech. Therefore, any claim that this statute infringes on First Amendment rights must be addressed on a case-by-case basis and on the facts before the Court.