State v. Jefferson, Unpublished Decision (8-12-2005)
[…] {¶ 12} "An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt."

{¶ 13} Defendant was found guilty of Robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3) which provides:

{¶ 14} "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 15} "Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another."

{¶ 16} Relying on State v. Shelton (November 5, 1998), Cuyahoga App.