State v. Jefferson
[…] Accordingly, the defendant’s claims of prosecutorial misconduct fail under the third prong of State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . distributes, sells . . . dispenses . . . with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives . . . to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”