State v. Jefferson
[…] General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section . . . 21a-278 by . . . distributing, selling . . . dispensing . . . witii the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of ... a public housing project . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section . . . 21a-278. To constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of . . . possessing a controlled substance shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a . . . public housing project .... For the purposes of this subsection, ‘public housing project’ means dwelling accommodations operated as a state or federally subsidized multifamily housing project by a housing authority, nonprofit corporation or municipal developer, as defined in section 8-39, pursuant to chapter 128 or by the Connecticut Housing Authority pursuant to chapter 129.”

The defendant makes no argument that the evidence was insufficient to support that portion of General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) that requires intent to sell within 1500 feet of a public housing project.

Pursuant to State v.