State v. Jaynes
[…] Cooper, supra, 227 Conn. 440.

In State v. Carter, 34 Conn. App. 58, 93, 640 A.2d 610 (1994), we held that, “while the defendant does have a statutory right to a twelve person jury, he does *565not have such a constitutional right.” The defendant, therefore, cannot meet the second prong of Golding and is not entitled to review.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion O’Connell, J., concurred.

This appeal was taken originally to the Supreme Court. Pursuant to Practice Book § 4023, the Supreme Court transferred the appeal to this court.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”

General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...”