State v. Jaynes
[…] General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...”

Our review of Connecticut case law reveals that the propriety of an addict-informant charge has not been addressed. In addition, neither the Federal District Court not the Court of Appeals of the Second Circuit has addressed the propriety of an addict-informant charge.