248 Conn. 543 | Conn. | 1999
[…] New Haven, 240 Conn. 422, 431, 692 A.2d 742 (1997). Moreover, “[p]enal statutes must be strictly construed . . . but such construction must accord with common sense and commonly approved usage of the language.” (Citations omitted.) State v. Edwards, 201 Conn. 125, 132, 513 A.2d 669 (1986); see also General Statutes § 1-1 (a) (in interpreting statutes words and phrases are “construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language”).
We start with the language of the statute, which must be read contextually. Section 53a-71 (a) (1) criminalizes the conduct of an actor who “engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [who] is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age [when] the actor is more than two years older than the [victim] . . . .” Determination of illegality under this statute, therefore, requires a comparison of the relative ages of the parties.
Although in other comparative contexts, for example, a comparison of the increase in population growth