248 Conn. 543 | Conn. | 1999
[…] We already have rejected the first claim on its merits; see part III of this opinion; and neither claim is within the fourth certified question, which does not concern the applicability of the statute and focuses, instead, on the statute’s purported vagueness as applied to the facts of this case. We therefore decline either to revisit the first claim or to address the second claim.
At the time the crimes in Perruccio occurred, General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-71 (a) provided in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under fifteen years of age . . . .” (Emphasis added.)