248 Conn. 543 | Conn. | 1999
[…] “4. Assuming the state properly charged the defendant with a violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53-21, did the Appellate Court properly conclude that it was not unconstitutionally vague as applied to the facts of this case?” State v. Jason B., 243 Conn. 955, 955-56, 704 A.2d 806 (1997).
General Statutes § 53a-65 (2) defines “sexual intercourse” as including fellatio.
Public Acts 1993, No. 93-340, § 2, amended § 53a-71 (a) (1) to exempt from guilt those persons who are not “more than two years older” than the complainant. Prior to that amendment, General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53a-71 provided in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . ...” As a result of the amendment, § 53a-71 now provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person (Emphasis added.)
This interpretation of § 53a-71 (a) (1) is consistent with the manner in which other statutes requiring a determination of age are construed.