State v. Jarrett
[…] As used in this section, the terms mental disease or defect do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-55 (a) (2) provided in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection.”

The defendant has briefed one final issue, challenging the court’s denial of his motions for correction of finding and for acquittal. He acknowledges, however, that this issue merely encapsulates, in procedural form, the substantive issues on which he relies for reversal of his conviction.