State v. Janklow
[…] “A guilty verdict will not be set aside if the state’s evidence and all favorable inferences that can be drawn therefrom support a rational theory of guilt.” “We do not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of the witnesses, determine the plausibility of an explanation, or weigh the evidence.”

State v. Running Bird, 2002 SD 86, ¶ 19, 649 N.W.2d 609, 613 (quoting State v. Verhoef, 2001 SD 58, ¶22, 627 N.W.2d 437, 442 (internal citations omitted)).

[¶ 17.] Janklow was charged with second degree manslaughter in violation of SDCL 22-16-20. That statute provides:

Any reckless killing of one human being, including an unborn child, by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony.

SDCL 22-16-20.

[¶ 18.] The State had the burden of proving that Janklow recklessly killed Randolph Scott. SDCL 22-l-2(l)(d) defines “reckless” as:

(1) If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
[[Image here]]