20 Conn. App. 212 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] “ ‘A confession, otherwise freely and voluntarily made, is not vitiated by a promise of leniency unless such promise was the motivating cause of the confession.’ (Citations omitted.) State v. Tardiff, 374 A.2d 598, 601
As in Perry, the defendant here was given no assurances that his statement would affect the outcome of the proceedings. State v. Perry, supra, 519. Accordingly, the trial court reasonably found that the defendant’s statement was voluntarily given.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-56d (c) provides in pertinent part: “If at any time during the criminal proceeding it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant . . . may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.”
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).