State v. Jamison
[…] The defendant moved to dismiss the charges, but the trial court treated 1he motion as one for a judgment of acquittal. There is no indication in the record that the defendant put on evidence.

General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when he possesses a firearm . . . and (1) has been convicted of a [crime enumerated herein] . . . .”

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”

The count of the information that charged criminal possession of a firearm originally alleged that the defendant had been convicted previously of manslaughter. At the beginning of the trial, the clerk read that count to the jury.