State v. Jamison
[…] Ill

The defendant’s final claim is that the jury must have found him guilty solely because of his prior manslaughter conviction. This assertion constitutes the entire briefing of the claim. We are not required to review a claim that amounts to nothing more than a completely speculative assertion unsupported by analysis or authority. See Cummings v. Twin Tool Mfg. Co., 40 Conn. App. 36, 45, 668 A.2d 1346 (1996).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon . . . .”

The defendant moved to dismiss the charges, but the trial court treated 1he motion as one for a judgment of acquittal. There is no indication in the record that the defendant put on evidence.