State v. James G.
[…] Florida, supra, 432 U.S. 300-301. The United States Supreme Court, in Dobbert, limited the scope of Lindsey to cases in which the defendant is “not complaining in the abstract about some change in the law, which as events [prove], [has] no applicability to [the defendant’s] case.” Id., 300. Accordingly, Lindsey has no relevancy to the present appeal.

General Statutes § 53a-65 provides in relevant part: “As used in this part, except section 53a-70b, the following terms have the following meanings:

* ** *
“(3) ‘Sexual contact’ means any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person.
“(8) ‘Intimate parts’ means the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts. . . .”

Perruccio was charged under General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53-21 and General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53-21; see State v. Perruccio, supra, 192 Conn. 156; both of which are identical to General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53-21.