State v. James G.
[…] U.S. Const., art. I, § 10, cl. 1, and amend. XIV, § 1.

The defendant and T’s mother had a romantic relationship on and off for eleven years, beginning in November, 1983.

T was bom in April, 1986, andK, T’s older half-sister, was bom in January, 1980. K and T share the same biological mother.

Prior to T’s birth, T’s mother and K had lived with the defendant at his residence, beginning in 1984. Thereafter, in 1988 or 1989, T, K and their mother moved out of the defendant’s home and into their own.

General Statutes § 53a-95 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury. ...”

North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).

A defendant may enter an Alford plea in the face of strong evidence of factual guilt without admitting guilt to the charged crime. See North Carolina v.