State v. James G.
[…] “(8) ‘Intimate parts’ means the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts. . . .”

Perruccio was charged under General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53-21 and General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53-21; see State v. Perruccio, supra, 192 Conn. 156; both of which are identical to General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53-21.

General Statutes § 53a-2 provides: “The provisions of this title shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, and committed on or after October 1, 1971, and to any defense to prosecution for such an offense.”

T and K’s grandmother was deceased at the time of trial.