69 Conn. App. 130 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Fullwood, 194 Conn. 573, 589, 484 A.2d 435 (1984).
Because the state had proven the elements of robbery in the defendant’s first trial, its burden of proof in the subsequent trial for felony murder was not lessened. The certified copy of the judgment of conviction was properly admitted to prove the elements of robbery and, therefore, satisfied the state’s burden to prove,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants
A complete recitation of the facts and procedural history of the underlying offense may be found in State v. James, supra, 247 Conn. 662.
The state did not pursue the assault charges in the defendant’s second trial.