State v. James
[…] The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was charged with (1) criminal attempt to possess four ounces or more of marijuana in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-49 (a) (2) and 21a-279 (b), (2) possession of four ounces or more of marijuana in violation of General Statutes § 2 la-279 (b), (3) conspiracy to transport with intent to sell one kilogram or more of marijuana in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-48 (a) and 21a-278 (b), (4) criminal attempt to possess with intent to sell one kilogram or more of marijuana in violation of § 53a-49 (a) (2) and 21a-278 (b), and (5) possession with intent to sell one kilogram or more of marijuana in violation of § 21a-278 (b).

General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”

Chen identified the package as belonging to “Joe” by an American flag that he saw upon opening the box. There is no evidence that Chen opened the igloo cooler.

See footnote 3.