State v. James
[…] See State v. Sauris, 227 Conn. 389, 402, 631 A.2d 238 (1993).

The evidence presented at trial was more than sufficient for the jury reasonably to have inferred that the defendant intended to cause serious physical injuiy to the victim and that the shooting was not accidental. The evidence, therefore, was sufficient to sustain a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree.

II

The defendant next claims that the trial court improperly instructed the jury on the duty to retreat imposed by General Statutes § 53a-19 (b). Specifically, the defendant claims that the trial court improperly instructed the jury that a codweller is a person who is “usually lodged in [the] premises at night.” We disagree.

Generally, “a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-19 (a). However, “a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-19 *33(b). In other words, a person has no duty to retreat before resorting to the use of deadly physical force if he is attacked in his own dwelling.