State v. James
[…] We conclude that the *420trial court improperly determined that the police lacked probable cause to arrest the defendant.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the trial court’s judgment of dismissal, and to remand the case to the trial court with direction to deny the motion to suppress and for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court,, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”