237 Conn. 390 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 53a-103 provides in relevant part: “Burglary in the third degree: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. ...”
The defendant was sentenced to fifty years imprisonment on the felony murder conviction and to five years imprisonment, to be served concurrently, on the burglary conviction.
General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”