State v. James
[…] State v. James

211 Conn. 555 | Conn. | 1989

Shea, J.

The principal issue in this appeal is whether the provision of General Statutes § 54-86h declaring that “any child who is a victim of assault, sexual assault or abuse shall be competent to testify without prior qualification” is constitutional. We conclude that it is valid. We also find no reversible error in the plethora of other issues the defendant has raised.