State v. James
[…] Many witnesses, not only children, have difficulty in remembering events, understanding questions, and expressing themselves clearly, disabilities that often raise problems for the cross-examiner. The absence of the preliminary hearing for a child sexual assault victim does not in our judgment significantly hamper effective cross-examination so long as the child can give testimony satisfying minimum standards for relevancy.

C

The defendant’s claim that § 54-86h violates the constitutional principle of equal protection is based upon the narrowness of its classifications both as to the witnesses to whom it applies, “any child who is a victim of assault, sexual assault or abuse,” and the perpetrators of such crimes, commonly termed “child molesters.” He relies upon a quotation from a dissenting opinion in a case upholding a similar statute; State v.