State v. James
[…] On appeal, the State argues that, even if James had properly filed a petition to nullify the acknowledgment, the Juvenile Court is without jurisdiction to entertain such an action. We agree.

Jurisdiction over the subject matter is the legal power and authority of a court to hear and determine a particular class of actions or proceedings, based upon the object of the demand, the amount in dispute, or the value of the right asserted. | ¡¡La. C.C.P. art. 2. A judgment rendered by a court which has no jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action or proceeding is void. La. C.C.P. art. 3.

La.Ch.C. art. 302 states, in pertinent part:

(1) Special juvenile courts created by law for Caddo, Orleans, Jefferson, and East Baton Rouge Parishes shall have exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction, and any. other jurisdiction conferred by the statute creating them, in the parish or parishes for which they are created. Judges of these courts shall exercise their juvenile jurisdiction according to the provisions of this Code.

La. Ch.C. art. 311 lists the types of cases involving support of family in which the Juvenile Court has exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction. Art. 311 B(l)(b).,states: