State v. Jagiello
[…] *389On December 20, 1990, Whiting filed a report indicating that the defendant no longer required custody, care and treatment there and recommended his discharge from Whiting. After a hearing on April 19, 1991, the trial court, Byrne, J., determined, pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 17-251 (b) (now § 17a-570 [b]), that the defendant should be discharged from Whiting. The case was then continued to July 24, 1991, when the court held a further hearing pursuant to § 17-251 (b) to determine “whether the defendant [upon his discharge from Whiting] should be released, granted parole or returned to the custody of the commissioner of correction . . . .”3

The testimony adduced at the July 24 hearing revealed that, while at Whiting, psychotherapy and pharmacological intervention had helped to change the defendant’s behavior dramatically.