74 Ohio Law. Abs. 577 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1956
[…] “8. That the court erred in overruling defendant’s Motion to Quash the Affidavit filed against her.
“9. That the court erred in permitting a Committee of the Cuyahoga County Bar Association to assume and act as prosecutors in said matter in place and stead of the duly constituted prosecutors and/or Assistant Law Directors of the City of Cleveland.
“10. That the court denied to the defendant her constitutional right to due process of law.
“11. Other errors appearing on the face of the record and duly objected and excepted to by the defendant.”
Sec. 2705.01 R. C. provides:
“A court, or judge at chambers, may summarily punish a person guilty of misbehavior in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice.”
Sec. 2705.02 R. C. provides:
“A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer;
(B) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of his official duties, or in his official transactions;
(C) A failure to obey a subpoena duly served, or a refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness, when lawfully required;
(D) The rescue, or attempted rescue, of a person or of property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of court held by him;
(E) A failure upon the part of a person recognized to appear as a witness in a court to appear in compliance with the terms of his recognizance.”
From the nature or character of the charges preferred against the defendant in this case, it is clear that the prosecution could not proceed under the provisions of §2705.01, supra, R. C., as for summary contempt.