State v. Jacquet
[…] The trial court adequately stated for the record the considerations taken into account and the factual basis for the sentence imposed.

EXCESSIVE SENTENCE

On January 20, 1994, the defendant was sentenced to sixty years at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. The defendant contends that this sentence is an excessive sentence under the United States and Louisiana Constitutions. As amended by Act 942, Sec. 1 of the 1995 Regular Session, La.Code Crim.P. art. 881.4(D) provides, “The appellate court shall not set 17aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.” To be excessive a sentence must be so grossly disproportionate to the severity of the crime as to shock our sense of justice or must make no measurable contri-*1341button to acceptable penal goals, therefore constituting a needless imposition of pain or suffering. State v.