31 Conn. App. 797 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] “It is axiomatic that this court is vested with the authority to remand a case for resentencing. See, e.g., State v. Hanson, 210 Conn. 519, 556 A.2d 1007 (1989); State v. Carpenter, 19 Conn. App. 48, 562 A.2d 35, cert.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of guilty of violating General Statutes § 14-215 (a) and to resentence the defendant in accordance with General Statutes § 14-215 (b).
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-112 provides in pertinent part: “To entitle any person to receive or retain a motor vehicle operator’s license or certificate of registration of any motor vehicle when, in the opinion of the commissioner, such person has violated . . . subsection (a) of section 14-227a . . . the commissioner shall require from such person proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or death of, any one person, of twenty thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, of the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least forty thousand dollars, and for damage to property of at least ten thousand dollars ... .If any person fails to furnish such proof, the commissioner shall, until such proof is furnished, suspend or revoke the license of such person to operate a motor vehicle or refuse to return any license which has been suspended or revoked in accordance with the provisions of section 14-111 . . . . Prior to such suspension, revocation or withdrawal, notice thereof shall be given by the commissioner by a notice forwarded by