State v. Jacobson
[…] In Morse, the transcript and record of plea reflected that the trial court accepted the defendant’s plea but never entered a finding of guilt. Although neither party raised the issue, the court raised it sua sponte pursuant to State v. Puckett, 230 Kan. 596, 599, 640 P.2d 1198 (1982). The issue was one of first impression in Kansas. The Court of Appeals held K.S.A. 22-3210(b) and K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 21-4603 require a finding of guilt in open court to complete the plea process and provide a basis for sentencing. 18 Kan. App. 2d at 269-70.

K.S.A. 22-3210, concerning pleas of guilty or nolo contendere, states: “(b) In felony cases the defendant must appear and plead personally and a verbatim record of all proceedings at the plea and entry of judgment thereon shall be made.” K.S.A. 1990 Supp. 21-4603(1) and (2) state the authorized dispositions “[w]henever [a] person has been found guilty of a crime.” Clearly, in the instant case, the court’s actions constituted such a finding notwithstanding the court’s failure to state on the record, “I find you guilty.”