State v. Jacobs
[…] Defendant asserts that the testimony of Michael Stelly and Jamie Bourgeois lacked credibility and was designed to exculpate them and implicate him.

When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, this court must determine if the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, was sufficient to convince a rational trier of fact that all of the elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. LSA-G.Cr.P. art. 821(B); State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 678 (La.1984). When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of a crime, LSA-R.S. 15:438 provides that, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Ultimately, all evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient to satisfy a rational juror that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rosiere, 488 So.2d 965, 968 (La.1986).

Simple burglary is defined in LSA-R.S. 14:62, in pertinent part, as follows: