Nos. 82-873 and 82-970 | Ohio | Jul 27, 1983
[…] Nos. 82-873 and 82-970 | Ohio | Jul 27, 1983

Lead Opinion

Per Curiam.

I

Since both Jacobozzi and Elliott raise the same issue with respect to their respective convictions for perjury, we have consolidated their appeals into a single decision.

R.C. 2921.11 (A) provides:

“No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material.”

Thus, in order to sustain a conviction for the offense of perjury, the state must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that a statement made by the accused under oath or affirmation was false.