State v. Jackson, Unpublished Decision (3-13-2006)
[…] State v.Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 22} Appellant was convicted of burglary, in violation of R.C. 2911.12(A)(3), which states: "No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall * * * [t]respass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, with purpose to commit in the structure or separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense."

{¶ 23} R.C. 2909.01(C) defines an "occupied structure" as "any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

{¶ 24} "(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.