State v. Jackson
[…] Thomas, 332 N.C. 544, 554, 423 S.E.2d 75, 80 (1992).

No error.

Judges JOHN and MARTIN, Mark D., concur.

. We do not intend to suggest that a defendant proceeding pro se can adequately prepare his own defense to a serious criminal charge in two hours nor do we intend to suggest that a defendant who decides to proceed pro se, after discharging his attorney, is entitled as a matter of law to any continuance. Each request for continuance must be considered on its own merits. We address here only whether the denial of this defendant’s specific motion to continue was error.

. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, among other things, requires the trial judge, prior to aEowing a defendant to proceed “without the assistance of counsel,” to be “satisfied that the defendant. . . [comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.” The range of “permissible punishments” refers to the minimum and maximum punishments available as shown on the felony punishment and misdemeanor punishment charts in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23 respectively.