State v. Jackson
[…] Because an adjudication on a habitual felon charge “is necessarily ancillary to a pending prosecution for the ‘principal,’ or substantive, felony,” State v. Allen, 292 N.C. 431, 434, 233 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1977), the defendant’s trial was not yet fully terminated within the meaning of Clark. Thus, the defendant had the burden of showing “good cause” for his request. He made no such showing.

III

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 defines a habitual felon as “any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in *630any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof. . . .” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.1 (1993). “[A] felony offense is defined as an offense which is a felony under the laws of the State or other sovereign wherein a plea of guilty was entered or a conviction was returned regardless of the sentence actually imposed.” Id.