State v. Jackson
[…] General Statutes § 53a-65 (3) provides that for purposes of § 53a-72a sexual contact means “any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person.”

General Statutes § 53a-96 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.”

General Statutes § 53a-91 (1) provides in pertinent part that for purposes of § 53a-96 restrain means “to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty ... by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. . . .”