State v. Jackson
[…] Consequently, the defendant’s claim is without merit. 9

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person . . . or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury t)

General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person ... or (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical injury . . . .”