State v. Jackson
[…] The presumption of innocence applies to each and every element of the crime. . . . Its only effect is to place upon the state the burden of proving the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt . . . . It is only the essential elements of the crime which I will explain to you that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”

We do not accept the defendant’s assertion that this issue was preserved because the defendant, after the jury had delivered its verdict, requested and was denied a polling of that jury.

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”