239 Conn. 629 | Conn. | 1997
[…] See State v. Jackson, supra, 37 Conn. App. 498-99 (discussing impact of mistaken identity defense on disclosure). We conclude, therefore, that all the remaining Roviaro factors were appropriately considered and applied.
Because we conclude that the evidence established only that the informant’s role was confidential, the privilege should have been applied under the Roviaro standards.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”
Regrettably, Judge Walsh, a dedicated and able judge, died during the pendency of this appeal.