State v. Jackson
[…] The maximum sentence for attempted possession with the intent to distribute cocaine could not exceed one-half of the longest term of imprisonment and would be one-half of thirty years or 15 years with the first five years without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. La. R.S. 14:27 and La. R.S. 40:979 A do not provide for a minimum sentence for the attempted offense. La. R.S. 15:529.1, the applicable statute existing prior to the amendment (which has prospective effect from June 15, 2001) provided in pertinent part:

529.1. Sentences for second and subsequent offenses; certificate of warden or clerk of court in the state of Louisiana as evidence
A. (1) Any person who, after having been convicted with this state of a felony or adjudicated a delinquent under Title VIII of the Louisiana Children's Code for the commission of a felony-grade violation of either the Louisiana Controlled Dangerous Substances Law involving the manufacture, distribution, or possession with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance or a crime of violence as listed in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:
(b)(ii) If the third felony or either of the two prior felonies is a felony defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(13) or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by im*145prisonment for more than five years or any other crime punishable by imprisonment for more than twelve years, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

. These cases held that the reviewing court would not correct an illegally lenient sentence on appeal when the State did not raise the issue.

. La. R.S. 15:301.1 provides:

§ 301.1 Sentences without benefit or probation, parole, or suspension of sentence; correction