State v. Jackson
[…] See also, State of Oregon v. Long, 195 Or 81, 244 P2d 1033 (1952).

Affirmed.

ORS 161.200 provides in part:

"(1) * * * [C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
"(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and
"(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”

ORS 161.190 provides:

"In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in ORS 161.195 to 161.275, is a defense.”