State v. Jackson
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The criminal jurisdiction of municipal courts is derived in part from the provisions of Section 1901.20, Revised Code, reading in part as follows:

“The municipal court has jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory and of any misdemeanor committed within the limits of its territory. In all such prosecutions and cases, the court shall proceed to a final determination thereof. * * ®”

Section 1901.21, Revised Code, provides in part as follows:

“(A) In a criminal case or proceeding, the practice, procedure, and mode of bringing and conducting prosecutions for offenses, and the power of the court in relation thereto, are the same as those which are conferred upon police courts in municipal corporations. * * *”

Section 1903.06, Revised Code, deals with police courts and provides in part as follows: