State v. Jackson
[…] “As a general rule, the mere fact that the arrest of an accused person is unlawful is of itself no bar to a prosecution on a subsequent indictment or information, by which the court acquires jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.”

The only remaining question of substance in this case is whether or not the affidavit was valid. No where in the record in this case have we been able to find specific reference to the statute involved. We assume that the charge in this case was brought under the provisions of Section 4301.58 (B), Revised Code, which reads in part as follows:

“ (B) No person, by himself or by his clerk, agent, or employee, who is not the holder of a B, C, D, E, F, G, or I permit issued by the department (liquor control), in force at the time, and authorizing the sale of beer, intoxicating liquor, or alcohol, * * * shall sell, keep, or possess beer, intoxicating liquor or alcohol, for sale to any persons * * *.” (Words in parenthesis added.)