State v. Jackson
[…] In this connection the prosecution relies on Section 2941.30, Revised Code, relative to amending indictmens, information or bills of particulars. Unfortunately, the charge brought here was neither an indictment or information but an affidavit which is not within the express *582terms of this section. Nor is this situation covered by Section 2937.03, Revised Code, authorizing the amendment of “the warrant or information.”

Section 2941.35, Revised Code, would appear to make of Section 2941.30, supra, Revised Code, as to amendments of indictments, etc. applicable to affidavits. The said Section 2941.35, Revised Code, provides as follows:

“Prosecutions for misdemeanors may be instituted by a prosecuting attorney by affidavit or such other method as is provided by latv in such courts as have original jurisdiction in misdemeanors. Laws as to form, sufficiency, amendments, objections, and exceptions to indictments and as to the service thereof apply to such affidavits and warrants issued thereon.” (Emphasis added.)

The criminal jurisdiction of municipal courts is derived in part from the provisions of Section 1901.20, Revised Code, reading in part as follows: