State v. Jackson
[…] The appellee has now moved this court to dismiss the appeal on the ground that “the state has taken no action for seventeen months after filing the appeal and has filed no formal nor informal objection to appellee’s motion to dismiss the appeal during the ten months that appellee’s *260motion was pending.”

The authority of an appellate court or trial court to dismiss an appeal because of a delay in filing the transcript or in transmitting the record to the appellate court is governed by OCGA § 5-6-48 (c), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party. In like manner, the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Accord OCGA § 5-6-48 (f). See Young v. Climatrol Southeast &c. Corp., 237 Ga. 53 (226 SE2d 737) (1976); Llano v. DeKalb County, 174 Ga. App. 693 (1) (331 SE2d 36) (1985).