916 S.W.2d 93 | Tex. App. | 1996
[…] On February 7, 1995, appellee filed a motion to suppress evidence obtained by unlawful search and seizure. On March 16, 1995, the trial court heard appellee’s motion and granted it. The State filed written notice of appeal on March 24,1995.
Threshold Issue
Appellee challenges the State’s notice of appeal as inadequate to vest this Court with jurisdiction. Appellee contends that the State faded to certify the appeal was not sought for purposes of delay and that the evidence suppressed was of substantial importance in the case.
Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 44.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp.1996) provides:
The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the the ease and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case.
(Emphasis added.) The State’s notice of appeal fails to include either of the two certifications required by the statute.
The Court of Criminal Appeals has strictly construed the statutory requirements of article 44.01, providing for the State’s right to appeal. In State v.