State v. Jackson
[…] Based upon our disposition of the foregoing arguments, this contention has no merit.

DEFENDANT MARSHALL'S APPEAL

In his first argument, defendant Marshall contends that the trial judge should have dismissed the charges against him because there is no evidence that he "actually received the meats which were diverted ...." He argues that "receive," as an *194 element of the offense of embezzlement, must be construed to mean actual, not constructive, receipt. Thus, because the diverted meat never left the Rusher truck, defendant Marshall contends that he never had actual possession.

G.S. 14-90 provides, in part, as follows:

If ... any agent, consignee, clerk, bailee or servant, ... shall embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use, or shall take, make away with or secrete, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use any ... goods ... which shall have come into his possession or under his care, he shall be [guilty of a felony]....

(Emphasis added.)