State v. Jackson
[…] In contrast, to convict a defendant of attempted second degree rape, the State must prove only *90 that the defendant took a substantial step toward engaging in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion. See RCW 9A.28.020(1) ("A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."). The State argues that, because a defendant cannot be convicted of an "attempt" in a vacuum, RCW 9.94A.120(7)(a) must be read to include attempts to commit first and second degree rape.