605 P.2d 363 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] "...
"(6) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses or violations as provided in RCW 13.40.020 through 13.40.230, as now or hereafter amended, unless:
"(a) The juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of a particular juvenile to adult criminal court pursuant to RCW 13.40.110, as now or hereafter amended; or
"(b) The statute of limitations applicable to adult prosecution for the offense or violation has expired; or
"(c) The alleged offense is a traffic, fish, boating, or game offense committed by a juvenile sixteen years of age ...
[6] RCW 13.40.020(10):
"`Juvenile', `youth', and `child' mean any individual who is under the chronological age of eighteen years and who has not been previously transferred to adult court."
[7] Even if CrR 3.3 were to apply to juvenile proceedings, it is arguable that proceedings relative to declination would qualify as an excluded period under CrR 3.3(e)(1): "All proceedings relating to the competency of the defendant to stand trial." (Italics ours.)
The trial court stated: