605 P.2d 363 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Bell, 245 Pa. Super Ct. 164, 369 A.2d 345 (1977), accord, State v. Howell, 89 N.M. 10, 546 P.2d 858 (1976); State v. Young, 44 Ohio App. 2d 387, 339 N.E.2d 668 (1975); cf. State v. Hunter, 342 So. 2d 81 (Fla. 1977); State v. Benton, 337 So. 2d 797 (Fla. 1976).
[3] RCW 13.40.020(14):
"`Offense' means an act designated a violation or a crime if committed by an adult under the law of this state, under any ordinance of any city or county of this state, under any federal law, or under the law of another state if the act occurred in that state;"
[4] RCW 13.40.110:
"(2) The court after a decline hearing may order the case transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public. The court shall consider the relevant reports, facts, opinions, and arguments presented by the parties and their counsel.
"(3) When the respondent is transferred for criminal prosecution or retained for prosecution in juvenile court, the court shall set forth in writing its finding which shall be supported by relevant facts and opinions produced at the hearing."
[5] RCW 13.04.030: