605 P.2d 363 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] A defendant unable to obtain pretrial release shall have priority and the charge shall be brought to trial within 60 days following the preliminary appearance."
[2] State v. White, 223 N.W.2d 173 (Iowa 1974); State ex rel. Williams v. Court of Common Pleas, 42 Ohio St. 2d 433, 329 N.E.2d 680 (1975); Commonwealth v. Bell, 245 Pa. Super Ct. 164, 369 A.2d 345 (1977), accord, State v. Howell, 89 N.M. 10, 546 P.2d 858 (1976); State v. Young, 44 Ohio App. 2d 387, 339 N.E.2d 668 (1975); cf. State v. Hunter, 342 So. 2d 81 (Fla. 1977); State v. Benton, 337 So. 2d 797 (Fla. 1976).
[3] RCW 13.40.020(14):
"`Offense' means an act designated a violation or a crime if committed by an adult under the law of this state, under any ordinance of any city or county of this state, under any federal law, or under the law of another state if the act occurred in that state;"
[4] RCW 13.40.110:
"(2) The court after a decline hearing may order the case transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public.