State v. J-R Distributors, Inc.
[…] Thus, I would hold that the release of the evidence which supported 83 of the counts charged would "change" the case and that approval of this court should have been obtained.

As to the other issues resolved in the majority opinion, I concur fully.

DORE and ANDERSEN, JJ., concur with DURHAM, J.

Reconsideration denied April 7, 1989.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.68.140 provides that:

"A person who, for profit-making purposes and with knowledge, sells, exhibits, displays, or produces any lewd matter as defined in RCW 7.48A.010 is guilty of promoting pornography."

RCW 7.48A.010(2) provides that:

"`Lewd matter' is synonymous with `obscene matter' and means any matter:

"(a) Which the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, when considered as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and

"(b) Which explicitly depicts or describes patently offensive representations or descriptions of:

"(i) Ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated; or