State v. J-R Distributors, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, to allow a trial court to effectively dismiss the majority of the State's case while this court is determining the correctness of another issue flies in the face of reason. Thus, I would hold that the release of the evidence which supported 83 of the counts charged would "change" the case and that approval of this court should have been obtained.

As to the other issues resolved in the majority opinion, I concur fully.

DORE and ANDERSEN, JJ., concur with DURHAM, J.

Reconsideration denied April 7, 1989.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.68.140 provides that:

"A person who, for profit-making purposes and with knowledge, sells, exhibits, displays, or produces any lewd matter as defined in RCW 7.48A.010 is guilty of promoting pornography."

RCW 7.48A.010(2) provides that:

"`Lewd matter' is synonymous with `obscene matter' and means any matter:

"(a) Which the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, when considered as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and