State v. Isaac
[…] App. 1st Cir.1984), writ denied, 460 So.2d 604 (La.1984), the defendant claimed he did not know his rights. The court allowed the state to cross-examine the defendant as to this claim. "Since Bennett opened the evidentiary door, he cannot now complain about the state walking through it."

In the present case, like Bennett, defendant opened the evidentiary door by admitting his prior conviction but denying his guilt at the same time.

This assignment is without merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER FOUR

The sentence was excessive.

Defendant was convicted of violating R.S. 14:65 simple robbery which provides: "Whoever commits the crime of simple robbery shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than seven years, or both."

In sentencing the defendant to six years imprisonment at hard labor, the trial judge noted defendant's prior conviction for simple robbery, which had been reduced from armed robbery.