96-3234 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Sep 3, 1997
[…] An explanation might well persuade us to accept an appeal when we would otherwise reject it. We appreciate the explanation, accept jurisdiction, and answer in the affirmative.

After State v. Donaldson, 579 So. 2d 728" court="Fla." date_filed="1991-05-09" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-donaldson-1831512?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1831512">579 So. 2d 728 (Fla.1991), holding that there must be evidence that a breathalyzer test machine has been calibrated, tested and inspected, the legislature amended section 316.1934, Florida Statutes, effective July 1, 1991, adding subsection (5), see ch. 91-255, § 4, at 2451, Laws of Fla., which now provides:

An affidavit containing the results of any test of a person's blood or breath to determine its alcohol content, as authorized by s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933, is admissible in evidence under the exception to the hearsay rule in s. 90.803(8) for public records and reports. Such affidavit is admissible without further authentication and is presumptive proof of the results of an authorized test to determine alcohol content of the blood or breath if the affidavit discloses:
(a) The type of test administered and the procedures followed;
(b) The time of the collection of the blood or breath sample analyzed;
(c) The numerical results of the test indicating the alcohol content of the blood or breath;
(d) The type and status of any permit issued by the Department of Law Enforcement that was held by the person who performed the test; and
(e) If the test was administered by means of a breath testing instrument, the date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on such instrument.
The Department of Law Enforcement shall provide a form for the affidavit. Admissibility of the affidavit does not abrogate the right of the person tested to subpoena the person who administered the test for examination as an adverse witness at a civil or criminal trial or other proceeding.

In implementing section 316.1934(5), the Department of Law Enforcement has promulgated FDLE/ICP Form 14, see Fla. Admin. Code R. 11D8.017(14), the form which the state sought to introduce.