State v. Ireland
[…] In Johnson and Smith, “we disapproved of the instruction here at issue, but concluded that, according to federal precedent, it does not ‘constitute reversible error, let alone constitutional error in an otherwise adequate charge upon reasonable doubt.’ ” State v. Johnson, supra, 179, quoting State v. Smith, supra, 150. Since the instruction is not constitutionally defective, and since any other alleged error was not preserved at trial, we conclude that this claim must fail.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not conimit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides: “sexual assault in the first degree: class b felony: one year not suspendable.