381 So. 2d 62 | Ala. | 1980
[…] In determining the taxpayer’s liability, this Court construes two separate taxing statutes. One levies a forest products severance tax (Code 1975, § 9-13-81) “. upon every person engaging or continuing to engage in the state in the business of severing timber or any other forest products from the soil for sale, profit or commercial use whether as owner, lessee, concessionaire or contractor.” The “manufacturer” of forest products is responsible for paying to the State Department of Revenue the forest products severance taxes imposed.