43 Conn. App. 801 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The defendant argues that his right against double jeopardy was violated because he was convicted and punished in a single trial for charges arising out of the same act or transaction,
In State v. Anderson, 211 Conn. 18, 26, 557 A.2d 917 (1989), our Supreme Court, quoting from Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366, 103 S. Ct. 673, 74 L. Ed. 2d 535 (1983), stated: “With respect to cumulative sentences
An examination of the express language of the statute in § 53-202k clearly shows that the legislature intended to punish felonious activity under two separate statutes. This is particularly so because it expressly provides for the imposition of a nonsuspendable five year term that is to be “in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony” albeit A, B or C (felony committed under circumstances as earlier provided in statute). The legislative intent to enhance the punishment under § 53-202k is apparent.