State v. Ingram
[…] The two statutes, i.e., § 53a-134 (a) (5) and § 53-202k, are not “merely nominally distinct” from each other; see State v. Perruccio, 192 Conn. 154, 162, 471 A.2d 632 (1984); nor are they “substantially the same.” See State *830v. Goldson, supra, 178 Conn. 425. In short, they are separate offenses. The defendant has failed to show that the Blockburger test has resulted in a conclusive presumption requiring a finding of the claimed double jeopardy violation.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-135 provides: “Robbery in the second degree: Class C felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in 1he second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present; or (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

“(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.”

General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Commission of a class A, B or C felony with a firearm: Five-year nonsuspendable sentence.