State v. Ingram
[…] Garrett v. United States, supra, 779.” State v. Greco, 216 Conn. 282, 292-93, 579 A.2d 84 (1990). “Whatever views may be entertained regarding severity of punishment, whether one believes in its efficacy or its futility . . . these are peculiarly questions of legislative policy. Gore v. United States, 357 U.S. 386, 393, 78 S. Ct. 1280, 2 L. Ed. 2d 1405 [1958], State v. Darden, 171 Conn. 677, 679, 372 A.2d 99 (1976).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Plourde v. Liburdi, 207 Conn. 412, 419, 540 A.2d 1054 (1988).

An examination of the express language of the statute in § 53-202k clearly shows that the legislature intended to punish felonious activity under two separate statutes. This is particularly so because it expressly provides for the imposition of a nonsuspendable five year term that is to be “in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony” albeit A, B or C (felony committed under circumstances as earlier provided in statute). The legislative intent to enhance the punishment under § 53-202k is apparent.