State v. Ingram
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119, entitled “Larceny defined,” provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (5) provides: “An ‘owner’ means any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obt airier or wilh-holder.”