43 Conn. App. 801 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] See State v. Greco, supra, 216 Conn. 294-95. It also bears noting that § 53-202k was enacted with other legislation in 1993 to address separate evils presented by the illegal use of various types of firearms.
The two statutes, i.e., § 53a-134 (a) (5) and § 53-202k, are not “merely nominally distinct” from each other; see State v. Perruccio, 192 Conn. 154, 162, 471 A.2d 632 (1984); nor are they “substantially the same.” See State
The judgments are affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-135 provides: “Robbery in the second degree: Class C felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in 1he second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present; or (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
“(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.”
General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Commission of a class A, B or C felony with a firearm: Five-year nonsuspendable sentence.