State v. Ingram
[…] The “dye pack” consisted of a gaseous cartridge of explosive red dye inserted inside a hollow portion of a roll of currency. The electronic device that activates the explosive action in the dye pack is located in tire front door of the bank and the explosion takes place ten seconds thereafter.

The defendant testified that he had obtained the money in a drug deal.

The defendant testified that he owned the magazine and the mask.

During his testimony, the defendant admitted that he had eleven felony convictions and that he had sold drags in the past.

General Statutes § 53a-133, entitled '‘Robbery defined,” provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”

General Statutes § 53a-119, entitled “Larceny defined,” provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”