State v. Ingram
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) As concerns § 53a-133, the singular1 term “another person” has been construed “to evince the legislative purpose that a spatially indistinct robbery of two individuals be punishable as two separate offenses of robbery. See State v. Lytell, [supra, 206 Conn. 666-67].” State v. Tweedy, supra, 498. “The plain terms of § 53a-133,” which provide that a person “com*822mits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, [he] engages in forcible conduct with a proscribed purpose,” demonstrates that the legislature has “expressly designated the course of committing a larceny, rather than the course of forcible conduct, as the time frame for completion of the offense of robbery.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)