State v. Ingram
[…] General Statutes § 53a-133, entitled '‘Robbery defined,” provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”

General Statutes § 53a-119, entitled “Larceny defined,” provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (5) provides: “An ‘owner’ means any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obt airier or wilh-holder.”