State v. Ingram
[…] We recognize that it has aspects of a crime against property, but it is clear that its basic thrust is to protect the integrity of the individual. The very language of § 53a-133 underscores this where it provides that robbery takes place, “when, in the course of committing a larceny, [the perpetrator] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . [p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof . . . [or] compelling the owner ... or *820another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.'’'’ (Emphasis added.) This choice of language by the legislature demonstrates its intent that robbery is to be considered basically a crime against the person.

Furthermore, § 53a-135 incorporates the definition of “robbery” from § 53a-133, which in turn provides that “[a] person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The phrase “in the course of’ was new to our statutory robbery scheme with the enactment of the penal code.