43 Conn. App. 801 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] We recognize that it has aspects of a crime against property, but it is clear that its basic thrust is to protect the integrity of the individual. The very language of § 53a-133 underscores this where it provides that robbery takes place, “when, in the course of committing a larceny, [the perpetrator] uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . [p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof . . . [or] compelling the owner ... or
Furthermore, § 53a-135 incorporates the definition of “robbery” from § 53a-133, which in turn provides that “[a] person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The phrase “in the course of’ was new to our statutory robbery scheme with the enactment of the penal code.