State v. Ingram
[…] Further, in pressing his claim of statutory ambiguity, the defendant argues that the statutory definition of “owner” in § 53a-118 (a) (5) “is at the heart of the problem.” This is so, he argues, because the number of owners involved depends upon one’s “level of view.” At one level, all of the property belongs to the bank thus resulting in one “owner” while, at the other level, each teller has a right to possession superior to that of the robber, with the result that there are three “owners.” We see no ambiguity. Section 53a-118 (a) (5) defines “owner” as meaning “any person who has a right to possession superior to that of a taker, obtainer or with-holder.” There is no question that each of the three *823tellers had such a right, as to the currency taken that was superior to that of the defendant. “ ‘As Justice Holmes put it in Roschen v.