State v. Industrial Accident Commission
[…] Section 5803 of the Labor Code deals with the “continuing jurisdiction” of the commission “over all its orders . . . made . . . under the provisions of this division.” Payments from the Subsequent Injuries Fund are sanctioned by the “provisions of this division” (§§ 4750-4755). Section 5804 puts a limit on that continuing jurisdiction: “No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered or amended after five years from the date of the injury.” Moreover, sections 4751, 4753, 4753.5, 4754 and 4755 use the word “compensation” when referring to payments from the Subsequent Injuries Fund.