State v. Industrial Accident Commission
[…] Various alternatives are suggested as to how such 34.6 per cent might be charged. However, that question is not before us on this petition for review, filed by Subsequent Injuries Fund, in which only the award against itself is attacked, and it therefore follows that the matter should be left for original determination by the Industrial Accident Commission. (See Lab. Code,.§ 5952.)

For the reasons above stated the award is annulled.

Gibson, C. J., Shenk, J., Carter, J., Traynor, J., Spence, J., and MeComb, J., concurred.

Section 5412: “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that said disability was caused by his present or prior employment. ’ ’

Prior to the date of injury in this case (September 10, 1949) this court had determined, in Colonial Ins. Co. v. Industrial Acc. Com.