10 Conn. App. 709 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] These convictions were based upon the two counts charged in the state’s substitute information for offenses alleged to have occurred in Branford on May 23, 1984, hereinafter referred to as the first information.
General Statutes § 53a-70b (b) provides: “No spouse or cohabitor shall compel the other spouse or cohabitor to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other spouse or cohabitor, or by the threat of the use of force against such other spouse or cohabitor which reasonably causes such other spouse or cohabitor to fear physical injury.”
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2)
These convictions were based upon the four counts charged in the state’s substitute information for offenses alleged to have occurred in New Haven on September 17 and 18,1984, hereinafter referred to as the second information.