10 Conn. App. 709 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] These charges were added as the fifth, sixth and seventh counts to the substitute information on November 2, 1984.
The defendant filed a supplemental brief alleging error in the trial court’s instructions to the jury. See State v. Rodgers, 198 Conn. 53, 502 A.2d 360 (1985). At oral argument before this court, counsel for the defendant expressly waived this claim of error.
General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”