10 Conn. App. 709 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The defendant filed a supplemental brief alleging error in the trial court’s instructions to the jury. See State v. Rodgers, 198 Conn. 53, 502 A.2d 360 (1985). At oral argument before this court, counsel for the defendant expressly waived this claim of error.
General Statutes § 54-57 provides: “Whenever two or more cases are pending at the same time against the same party in the same court for offenses of the same character, counts for such offenses may be joined in one information unless the court orders otherwise.”
General Statutes § 53a-67 provides in relevant part: “affirmative defenses. ... (b) In any prosecution for an offense under this part, except an offense under section 53a-70b, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant and the alleged victim were, at the time of the alleged offense, living together by mutual consent in a relationship of cohabitation, regardless of the legal status of their relationship.”